Red light and F1 flashing on cluster - GSXR.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 24 (permalink) Old 05-23-2010, 04:52 PM Thread Starter
Squid
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Troy Ohio
Posts: 5
Red light and F1 flashing on cluster

I have a 06 gsxr 600 its got 4700 miles on it and the Light just started flashing after i started it up. When the F1 flashes is that a code or is that a signal that i need to check fluids or get the bike tested at a dealer for something wrong? Help me out please..
k6gsxr22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 24 (permalink) Old 05-23-2010, 05:02 PM
Bry
The Honey Badger
 
Bry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 11,974
Do a search for dealer mode for your bike, follow the directions and report back after you get the error code

Edit: the f1 red light is actually FI

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnPaul View Post
buncha fat fawks in here...you dont need a liter bike, you need jenny craig
2011 ZX10R
Akra Full System<>Guhls ECU Flash<>PC5
Yoshi FE<>Puig DB<>Shorai LFX<>Woodcraft sliders

07 750-Sold

Last edited by Bry; 05-23-2010 at 05:12 PM.
Bry is offline  
post #3 of 24 (permalink) Old 05-23-2010, 05:05 PM
Pro Racer
 
SP GSX-R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 1,371
Post

you have any mods?

K7 600 Red/White



"If loud pipes save lives, imagine what riding that thing can do."

"I Ride in Leathers because I would rather sweat than Bleed..."
SP GSX-R is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4 of 24 (permalink) Old 05-23-2010, 05:12 PM Thread Starter
Squid
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Troy Ohio
Posts: 5
two brothers slipon
k6gsxr22 is offline  
post #5 of 24 (permalink) Old 05-23-2010, 05:25 PM
Pro Racer
 
SP GSX-R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 1,371
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by k6gsxr22 View Post
two brothers slipon
I have a Two Brothers slip on as well. There are some wires in the exhaust that get stretched out from the heat. Its something like that, my mechanic explains it much better. So shouldnt be anyuthing to worry about, they can correct that for you on your next stop in a shop or you can research the codes and DIY.

mine came on just a few weeks ago and thats what they told me. just hit about 7500 miles on the 07. Just some sensor for the exhaust. Get on the highway and bomb it to redline in 2nd to 3rd and it should go away probably not the best thing but it works. Its a gsx-r, itll live

K7 600 Red/White



"If loud pipes save lives, imagine what riding that thing can do."

"I Ride in Leathers because I would rather sweat than Bleed..."
SP GSX-R is offline  
post #6 of 24 (permalink) Old 05-23-2010, 05:38 PM Thread Starter
Squid
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Troy Ohio
Posts: 5
i dont have the connector to plug in but if i cycle the kill switch it turns the f1 signal off And im not getting a code unless im not doing something right. all i get is f1 and temp flashing with running and with key turned on I dont understand the dealer mode and how to activate without the conector to plug in
k6gsxr22 is offline  
post #7 of 24 (permalink) Old 05-23-2010, 05:41 PM Thread Starter
Squid
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Troy Ohio
Posts: 5
also another issue i dont know how reset clock or shift light fyi just got the bike a month ago
k6gsxr22 is offline  
post #8 of 24 (permalink) Old 05-23-2010, 05:44 PM
Pro Racer
 
SP GSX-R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 1,371
Post

You dont have a manual? theres a manual thread on here if you just search.

Mine comes on since the bike was downed about a month ago and some sensor is off in the exhaust. Get a manual is all i got for you

K7 600 Red/White



"If loud pipes save lives, imagine what riding that thing can do."

"I Ride in Leathers because I would rather sweat than Bleed..."
SP GSX-R is offline  
post #9 of 24 (permalink) Old 05-23-2010, 05:47 PM
Pro Racer
 
SP GSX-R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 1,371
Post

I dont have my shift light set up either, but the clock is pretty easy. Just hold down the button that toggles between the diffrent options, like clock, miles, trip miles... and then just click the other buttons on the other side of the cluster to edit the clock. This is so hard to explain, but shouldnt be hard to do. play around a little and youll get, its been years (since 2007) that ive touched my clock

K7 600 Red/White



"If loud pipes save lives, imagine what riding that thing can do."

"I Ride in Leathers because I would rather sweat than Bleed..."
SP GSX-R is offline  
post #10 of 24 (permalink) Old 05-23-2010, 05:55 PM Thread Starter
Squid
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Troy Ohio
Posts: 5
thanks for the help
k6gsxr22 is offline  
post #11 of 24 (permalink) Old 05-23-2010, 06:07 PM
Rider
 
pop-rivet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Posts: 138
https://www.gsxr.com/showthread.php?t=1234


Did you eat a bowl of STUPID for breakfast?
'01 GSXR 1000
pop-rivet is offline  
post #12 of 24 (permalink) Old 05-23-2010, 06:22 PM
Novice
 
bradgsxr03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Indianapolis IN
Posts: 30
I get the same thing but it happens randomly...
bradgsxr03 is offline  
post #13 of 24 (permalink) Old 05-23-2010, 06:37 PM
Squid
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 8
01 K1 F1 light

i had the same thing happening but when i put in a new battery it went away
slickofski is offline  
post #14 of 24 (permalink) Old 05-23-2010, 07:45 PM
Pro Racer
 
SP GSX-R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 1,371
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradgsxr03 View Post
I get the same thing but it happens randomly...
yea my comes one and off sometimes

K7 600 Red/White



"If loud pipes save lives, imagine what riding that thing can do."

"I Ride in Leathers because I would rather sweat than Bleed..."
SP GSX-R is offline  
post #15 of 24 (permalink) Old 05-24-2010, 10:13 AM
Rider
 
Lean With It's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manassas, VA
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by k6gsxr22 View Post
i dont have the connector to plug in but if i cycle the kill switch it turns the f1 signal off And im not getting a code unless im not doing something right. all i get is f1 and temp flashing with running and with key turned on I dont understand the dealer mode and how to activate without the conector to plug in


Did you read the how-to on the dealer mode thread?

Can you read? We can already see writing and describing is not a strong point.

I HIGHLY doubt your bike doesn't have the dealer mode plug. If it didn't - how would the dealers find the codes?

Here:

start bike> bike won't start>bike does start

FI light comes on. Tachometer reads "FI"

If bike is running - take a paper clip or extra piece of wire and jump the connections in the dealer switch in the trunk of the bike. It may also be located along the side behind the tail fairing.

The light MUST BE ON and remain on before you connect those two spots.

As soon as you connect them - a code will pop up in the tach.

-C00 means you have no faults or you did the test wrong.

My Youtube Channel <---clicky

_______

Last edited by Lean With It; 05-24-2010 at 10:21 AM.
Lean With It is offline  
post #16 of 24 (permalink) Old 05-24-2010, 10:50 AM
Bry
The Honey Badger
 
Bry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 11,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lean With It View Post


Did you read the how-to on the dealer mode thread?

Can you read? We can already see writing and describing is not a strong point.


I mentioned the dealer mode earlier and figured the FI light was more important than setting the clock and shift light...stupid me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnPaul View Post
buncha fat fawks in here...you dont need a liter bike, you need jenny craig
2011 ZX10R
Akra Full System<>Guhls ECU Flash<>PC5
Yoshi FE<>Puig DB<>Shorai LFX<>Woodcraft sliders

07 750-Sold
Bry is offline  
post #17 of 24 (permalink) Old 05-24-2010, 12:49 PM
Rider
 
Lean With It's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manassas, VA
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bry0203 View Post


I mentioned the dealer mode earlier and figured the FI light was more important than setting the clock and shift light...stupid me.
yea I saw that.

My Youtube Channel <---clicky

_______
Lean With It is offline  
post #18 of 24 (permalink) Old 05-25-2010, 04:41 AM
Squid
 
gsxR-madness's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South Africa
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bry0203 View Post
Do a search for dealer mode for your bike, follow the directions and report back after you get the error code

Edit: the f1 red light is actually FI
Hi - I have K4 600 , ex-track bike , i bought the bike few months ago and had no issues or any problems with the bike , i actually think the bike is done up somehow, any ways i have the FI and Red light that flashes and read up on all the topics here but found a bummer , i have located the dealer swith next to the battery but i have 6 wires running into it and they are all black with green marks and white stripe through them , which 2 wires do i bridge to get the fault code...i've taking my bike to 170mp/h and had no problems then all of sudden this light appears and the bike does not wanna exceed 9000rpm what could be the cause and which wires do i use for the fault code ? anybody please help me !!!
gsxR-madness is offline  
post #19 of 24 (permalink) Old 05-25-2010, 03:23 PM
Rider
 
Lean With It's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manassas, VA
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsxR-madness View Post
Hi - I have K4 600 , ex-track bike , i bought the bike few months ago and had no issues or any problems with the bike , i actually think the bike is done up somehow, any ways i have the FI and Red light that flashes and read up on all the topics here but found a bummer , i have located the dealer swith next to the battery but i have 6 wires running into it and they are all black with green marks and white stripe through them , which 2 wires do i bridge to get the fault code...i've taking my bike to 170mp/h and had no problems then all of sudden this light appears and the bike does not wanna exceed 9000rpm what could be the cause and which wires do i use for the fault code ? anybody please help me !!!
you have found the wrong plug

the dealer plug only has 2 wires going into it and guess what - those are the 2 wires you jump.


pic credit to bugmanweb.com dealer mode section

if your FI light is only coming at 170 (on a k4 600 = LOL) you will need to hook up the "dealer mode switch" so you can hit the switch while riding when the red light comes on and get the code while riding. The hardest part about hoooking up the switch for use while riding is figuring out where you want to put the toggle switch for easy access. The wiring is very simple.

My Youtube Channel <---clicky

_______

Last edited by Lean With It; 05-25-2010 at 03:28 PM.
Lean With It is offline  
post #20 of 24 (permalink) Old 05-27-2010, 04:17 AM
Squid
 
gsxR-madness's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South Africa
Posts: 17
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lean With It View Post
you have found the wrong plug

the dealer plug only has 2 wires going into it and guess what - those are the 2 wires you jump.


pic credit to bugmanweb.com dealer mode section

if your FI light is only coming at 170 (on a k4 600 = LOL) you will need to hook up the "dealer mode switch" so you can hit the switch while riding when the red light comes on and get the code while riding. The hardest part about hoooking up the switch for use while riding is figuring out where you want to put the toggle switch for easy access. The wiring is very simple.
Thanks million dude......we've located the dealer switch and found _C28 fault which we will have to bypass till i can afford new one
gsxR-madness is offline  
post #21 of 24 (permalink) Old 05-27-2010, 08:19 AM
Bry
The Honey Badger
 
Bry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 11,974
Quote:
Originally Posted by gsxR-madness View Post
Thanks million dude......we've located the dealer switch and found _C28 fault which we will have to bypass till i can afford new one
Are you planning on removing the butterflies as your bypass? A lot of people that had the c28 problem recommended a PM to thegeek over at gixxer.com or buying throttle bodies or the actuator if you can find one.

If you do a search (top left corner of the screen) for c28, there are lots of threads on this..here are a couple

http://www.gixxer.com/forums/showthread.php?t=159818
https://www.gsxr.com/showthread.php?t=71779

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnPaul View Post
buncha fat fawks in here...you dont need a liter bike, you need jenny craig
2011 ZX10R
Akra Full System<>Guhls ECU Flash<>PC5
Yoshi FE<>Puig DB<>Shorai LFX<>Woodcraft sliders

07 750-Sold
Bry is offline  
post #22 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-01-2010, 01:24 AM
Squid
 
gsxR-madness's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South Africa
Posts: 17
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bry0203 View Post
Are you planning on removing the butterflies as your bypass? A lot of people that had the c28 problem recommended a PM to thegeek over at gixxer.com or buying throttle bodies or the actuator if you can find one.

If you do a search (top left corner of the screen) for c28, there are lots of threads on this..here are a couple

http://www.gixxer.com/forums/showthread.php?t=159818
https://www.gsxr.com/showthread.php?t=71779
thanks again for all the assistance , we have removed the butterflies for now as the actuator apparently cannot be bought seperately, but now i have the bike dying out on me and the throttle response is very vast from before , i see from your text "pm" what does this stand for ?
gsxR-madness is offline  
post #23 of 24 (permalink) Old 06-01-2010, 03:41 AM
Bry
The Honey Badger
 
Bry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 11,974
PM=private message.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnPaul View Post
buncha fat fawks in here...you dont need a liter bike, you need jenny craig
2011 ZX10R
Akra Full System<>Guhls ECU Flash<>PC5
Yoshi FE<>Puig DB<>Shorai LFX<>Woodcraft sliders

07 750-Sold
Bry is offline  
post #24 of 24 (permalink) Old 12-30-2014, 04:15 PM
Squid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
I have the same problem:
red light on with Check on the screen..goes away when engine start. Local shop told me it's common for any aftermarket exhaust installed. Mine is 09 Gixxer 1000,,w/ Taylor made exhaust & cat.. Bike seem to run fine.. I do want a get rid of this light..& also read about Dealer mode way?
Any input will help
finest318 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the GSXR.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
09 750 FI C33 and FI red light flashing B1GR1G Tech and performance chat. 6 10-13-2015 01:45 PM
2005 Gsx-r 1000 red light on my cluster gauges???( flashing F1 where temp. is) crazygerman1000 Tech and performance chat. 12 07-13-2012 07:50 PM
03 gsxr 600 wont start f1 light & flashing red light cbauer1987 Tech and performance chat. 0 05-29-2012 06:30 PM
Changed Muffler now getting f1 Flashing light Corza Tech and performance chat. 9 12-09-2009 09:26 PM
Red light flashing and FI is on! Gixx/2broscarb Tech and performance chat. 8 06-19-2009 01:55 PM

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome